Dear Valued Customer

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013), also called the POPI Act or POPIA, which comes into effect on 1 July 2021, Thundersport cc, henceforth referred to as TS, requires its customers' consent to store and process their personal information.

We would like to assure you that TS treats your personal information with the utmost privacy. We shall not share any of a member's personal information with anyone, except if we are required to do so by law, as per Statute or Regulation.

To enable us to responsibly manage TS and to be able to effectively communicate with our customers, we need to store and process customer's personal information, which mayinclude: Initials, Surname, Address, Phone Numbers, Email Address and ID nr.

The personal information could possibly be used to process application forms, e-mail statements and bulletins, which includes notifications regarding new products.

The new requirements of POPIA requires TS to obtain the consent of all our members to store their personal information.

Should you have any objection to us storing your personal information, please inform us via email. We will then be compelled to remove your information from our database.We would hate to see you go but your privacy is our priority.

Should we hear nothing from you by 10 July 2021, we will assume that you are happy with the status quo, that you have willingly submitted the information as per your application, and that the information submitted is accurate (meaning that the status quo will remain unchanged)

We apologize for the nature of this message but trust you will understand.